Southland cyclists show strong form

SHARE
Cyclists Janet Willis (pilot at front) and para-cyclist Hannah Pascoe (stoker) ride in the Southland Time Trial and Road Race Championships at the weekend.

CYCLISTS from throughout Southland showcased their skill in the Outdoor H&J Smith Southland Time Trial and Road Race Championships at the weekend.

Racing conditions were close to perfect for the individual time trial on Saturday morning.

The event saw the 40-odd riders take off at one-minute intervals over distances ranging from 10km to 25km.

Oliver Keast took the win in the under-13 boys’ division over 10km, ahead of Oskar McIvor and Cooper Gough. The under-15 boys and girls competed over 15km, with Hamish Wallace taking the win in the boys’ race, ahead of George Thomson, with Poppy McIvor claiming girls’ race, ahead of Riley Faulkner.

In the under-17 boys’ division, Marshall Erwood raced to a commanding win, ahead of Hunter Thompson and Tom Kerr, recording the fastest time over the 15km course.

Olivia McCabe took out the under-17 girls’ title, ahead of Lucy McHutchon, Jaz McLeod the under-19 women’s title, ahead of Jessica Spencer and Ciara Kelly with Emily Paterson taking the under-23 women’s title ahead of Tyla Green, and Julia Hunt the Elite women’s title.

The masters women also raced over 15km, with Erin Criglington taking the win, ahead of Nicola Stevens and Nichole Saunders, with the masters men category 3 (55-64) racing the same distance, with Garth Cooper taking the win, ahead of Brendan Monaghan.

Para-cyclist Hannah Pascoe and her pilot Janet Willis took on the same course on their tandem, setting an impressive time which would have challenged the top contenders in many categories.

The rest of the age groups competed over a 25km course, with Morgan Borrie taking out the under-19 men’s division, ahead of Ronan Shearing. Jamie Wilson won the masters men category 1 (35-44), and Marthinus Hendriks the masters men category 2 (45-54), ahead of Eddie Griffiths and Andrew Lienert.

The road race took place on Sunday, with more than 50 riders taking on a challenging course based at Wyndham.

The under-13 riders raced over 22km, with Keast taking another win in the boys’ division, ahead of McIvor and Gough, with his sister Lily taking the girls’ title.

The under-15 boys and girls raced over 36km, with Thomson taking the boys’ race, ahead of Wallace, and McIvor adding the girls’ road race title to the time trial title she had claimed the previous day.

The masters women also raced over 36km, with Criglington taking the win to go with her time trial, ahead of Stevens and Sandra Cooper.

The under-17 riders raced over 58km, and in the boys’ race it was Erwood who claimed the title, making it another double, ahead of Kerr and Magnus Jamieson, while Bella Jubb claimed the girls’ title, ahead of McHutchon and McCabe.

The under-19 women also raced over 58km, with McLeod taking the win. Paterson won the under-23 women’s division, ahead of Green, while Hunt won the Elite women’s division.

Pascoe and Willis competed over the 58km distance as well, producing another strong ride.

The rest of the divisions competed over 72km, with Shearing taking the under-19 men’s title, ahead of Reuben Heslip, while Matt Zenovich took out the Elite men’s title ahead of Blake Tait-Jones.

James Jubb took out the masters men category 1 (35-44) race, ahead of Jamie Wilson and Brendon McLeod, while Mike White took out the masters men category 2 (45-54) race, ahead of Hendriks and Neil Cleghorn.

The masters men 3 (55-64) title went to Garth Cooper, with Martin Lohrey in second, and Brendan Monaghan in third.

Advertisement