Blues comes from behind for victory

SHARE
Marist and Eastern Northern Barbarians players join in a huddle during their premier game played at the Gore Showgrounds on Saturday.

WOODLANDS, Marist and Blues were the winners in the round two Galbraith Shield encounters last Saturday.

Blues came from behind to earn a 23-20 victory over Star at Balmoral Dr in Invercargill.

Star co-coach Chris McIlwrick said his team probably should’ve won the game but a lack of discipline cost them.

“We never held the ball for long enough, we either kicked it away or were penalised.”

Star led 10-3 at half-time and 17-13 after 60 minutes.

In the closing minutes, when the score was 20-all a Star player was penalised for leaving his feet at the ruck.

After back-chatting the referee, the penalty was advanced 10 metres into a position for Blues goal kicker Blake Tempero to land the winning goal.

Blues second five-eighth Kelepi Holi and fullback Brad Kooman were both impressive.

Kooman showed his electric pace to run around his opposites and score a try on the outside. Utility forward Ray Tatafu also made an impact.

Star front rowers Chris Apoua and Greg Pleasants-Tate played well and the game’s most physically dominant player on both defence and attack was No 8 Jordan Stewart.

Woodlands had a 53-15 win over Pirates Old Boys at Surrey Park in Invercargill.

Discipline was lacking in this game too, with five players spending time in the sin bin at various times.

Pirates Old Boys had done well to hold the favourites to 20-15 at half-time. Woodlands scored 33 unanswered points in the second half.

Marist had a 13-8 win over the Eastern Northern Barbarians at the Gore Showgrounds.

The Eastern Northern Barbarians will be back at the showgrounds for their round four match this Saturday against Pirates Old Boys.

The 1.30pm kick-off time allows Highlanders supporters to get to Dunedin to watch the game against the Crusaders.

Marist hosts Blues on Saturday and Woodlands has homeground advantage against Star.

The Ack Soper Shield division one competition also played round three games on Wednesday night; Te Anau hosted Riversdale, Edendale hosted Wyndham and Midlands were at Waikaka.

In round two last Saturday, Edendale earned a 22-19 win over Te Anau.

Player of the day was prop Luke Muir in his 150th game for the Magpies.

Nearby at Wyndham, the locals beat Midlands 16-10, and in the third game a good defensive effort helped Riversdale to a 12-5 win under Waikaka’s new lights on Friday night.

The top three teams are standing out in the Gerald Dermody Shield; Mossburn, Tokanui and Pioneer all won by a margin greater than 30 on Saturday.

WEEK TWO RESULTS

Premier Grade: Galbraith Shield: Barbarians 8 Marist 13, Blues 23 Star 20, Pirates Old Boys 15 Woodlands 53.

Division One: Ack Soper Shield: Waikaka 5 Riversdale 12, Wyndham 16 Midlands 10, Edendale 22 Te Anau 19.

Gerald Dermody Shield: Tokanui 55 Wakatipu 0, Mossburn 34 Waikiwi 0, Pioneer 38 Albion 7.

Division Two: CJ Soper Trophy: Bluff 31 DLS 14, Pioneer B 17 Star B 20, Waiau Star 19 Blues B 17.

Life Members Trophy: POB B 12 Collegiate 28, Marist B 43 Central Pirates 15, Woodlands B 17 Midlands B 22.

SATURDAY’S DRAW

Premier Grade: Galbraith Shield Rd 4: Barbarians v Pirates Old Boys at 1.30pm, Marist v Blues, Woodlands v Star.

Division One: Ack Soper Shield Rd 4: Midlands v Edendale, Te Anau v Waikaka, Riversdale v Wyndham.

Gerald Dermody Shield: Mossburn v Tokanui, Waikiwi v Albion, Wakatipu v Pioneer.

Division Two: CJ Soper Trophy: DLS v Waiau Star Thursday 7pm at Limehills, Star B v Bluff, Blues B v Pioneer B.

Life Members Trophy: Midlands B v Marist B 2pm, Collegiate v Woodlands B, Central Pirates B v POB B.

Advertisement