On Par

SHARE

Gilmour Rosebowl
RIVERTON has drawn with Greenacres 2 retain the Gilmour Rosebowl.

In the club’s first defence of the Rosebowl since the Covid-19 lockdown, Riverton faced a tough challenge from Greenacres and as the trophy holders, a draw was enough for them to keep it another month.

Individual results were: Anita Fraser beat Kathryn McEwing 4/3, Debbie O’Connell lost to Julieanne Mexted 4/2, Emma McCallum beat Joanne Purdue 7/6, Vera Kerr squared with Tracey McLeod and Carly Baker lost to Carol Brown 7/6.

Riverton’s next challenge is against Riversdale.

Laing Shield
NIGHTCAPS has retained the Laing Shield with a 5-1 win over Riverton. Individual results were: Brett Dobbie beat Simon Fraser 4/3, Stu Dobbie beat Reuben Donaldson 4/3, Murray Proctor lost to Robert Hughs 2/1, Alan Roberts beat Brad Kincaid 5/4, Peter Booth beat Eugene Venter 4/3 and Jay Petherick beat Shane Deans 4/3.

Nightcaps’ next challenge is from Lumsden.

Golf Southland Women’s Pennants
TUATAPERE has defended its Golf Southland Women’s Pennants title, winning the tournament at Invercargill Golf Club last week.

The rescheduled tournament attracted teams from 14 clubs from throughout the province.

The Tuatapere team of Bronwyn O’Brien, Lynette Chambers, Christene O’Brien and Glenda Templeton took the honours with 117 points, over runners-up Greenacres on 115 (Kathryn McEwing, Julieanne Mexted, Rhona Millar and Lenore Harvey). Third place went to Waikaia (Janis Steel, Sue Stewart, Deryn Cullen and Kate Cross) with 113.

The Glenn Speirs Trophy, for the individual with the most points, was shared between Tuatapere’s Christene O’Brien and Gore’s Sandra Speden, who both finished with 42 points.

MLT Handicap Pennants
THE fourth and final round-robin of the MLT Handicap Pennants was played recently, with the results determining the teams to go through to the finals in Gore on August 16.

Division one teams teed off at Hedgehope, with the home team taking advantage to top the scoring for the round. The top individual of the round was Greenacres’ Geordie Gibson with 72.

Hedgehope 1, Gore 2, Wyndham 1, Riverton and Mataura B have all qualified from division one for the finals.

Division two teams played at Dipton and Riversdale was the winning team. Riversdale’s Murray Shallard was the best individual with 68.

Riversdale 2, Hedgehope 2, Winton, Mataura A and Tokanui all progress to the finals.

Division three teams played at Drummond and Riversdale 1 topped the scoring, with Greenacres’ Tony Manu the best individual with 69.

Division three teams to qualify for the finals were Riversdale 1, Mataura C, Nightcaps, Queens Park 1 and Greenacres 2.

Riversdale Farmers and Friends
THE Riversdale Golf Club’s Farmers and Friends tournament will be played on August 6.

Bad weather in July meant it had to be postponed, but organisers were looking forward to it taking place with great prizes, great competition and a great evening all planned.

Open to farmers, friends and onwas a stableford format for men and women.

The entry fee was $30 and entries could be made to Stuart Riordan, phone 03 202 5886.

Advertisement