Quinn smashes record

SHARE
James Hargest College pupil Quinn Hartley smashes the Southland seondary school high jump record by 17cm while competing at the Southland Secondary Schools athletics meet in Invercargill on Saturday. PHOTO: KAREN PASCO

SOARING over the high jump bar at two metres is a pretty good feeling, according to James Hargest College pupil Quinn Hartley.

“Everyone’s watching you, it’s fun I guess.”

It must have felt even better for Hartley on Saturday because the jump also meant he smashed the Southland Secondary Schools under-16 boys’ high jump record which stood at 1.83m when he competed in the athletics championships at the Surrey Park Stadium in Invercargill.

He also broke the u16 boys long jump record by 30cm when he jumped 6.68m.

The record-breaking jumps come in a stellar year for Hartley, who recently won two gold and a bronze medal at the New Zealand track and field championships.

However, the intention to further stretch himself has been somewhat thwarted with the cancellation of the Australian Junior Track and Field Championships last week due to the COVID-19 outbreak.

“This will probably be my last meet for the year.”

Hartley is just one of 11 athletes who have been selected for the Academy Southland’s 2020 Foundation year.

Academy Southland manager Jason McKenzie said this year’s Foundation Year intake had been selected from a large group of nominations.

“There was a very high standard of athletes to choose from, which has meant only choosing one person per sport,” he said.

“We’ve got a really wide range, from our traditionally strong sports like cycling to the likes of table tennis and Taekwondo. It’s also great to see a golfer and a rugby player in the mix this year.”

The programme provides support with mental skills, nutrition, athlete life and strength and conditioning.

For the second time, Academy Southland will host a joint camp in 2020 with Otago later this year.

Southland Academy 2020 Foundation intake:

  • Liam Hewitt, golf
  • Maia Cavanagh, table tennis
  • Mitchel Fitzsimons, track and road cycling
  • Quinn Hartley, athletics
  • Madison Grieve, sevens/touch
  • Cameron Archer, basketball
  • Eilish McLeod, rowing
  • Losa Fifita, netball
  • Cameron Shaw, Taekwondo
  • Kavindu Bhagya, cricket/football
  • Jacob Mika, rugby
Advertisement